Combine Npower Answers For All Assessment Test/Interview

Combine Npower Answers For All Assessment Test/Interview

Combine Npower Answers For All Assessment Test/Interview - This guide is totally free for all Npower Applicant. More Specially, those who wishes to go through current Npower Questions & Answers For Any of the graduate categories Assessment Test/Interview.

Choosing your own Npower programme for any Test is no longer a problem, since all the questions and answers has be given for free. This simply means that all the Npower categories for Health, Agro, Teach and Tax has been written here for your Full assessment and general success. 

Further more, Several Related researches on Combine Npower Answers For All Assessment Test/Interview include - Npower online tests, Npower interview questions, Npower test login, Npower test portal, Npower aptitude test, Npower interview date & Npower test series.
Several Nigerians has taken the Present Npower Assessment Test, and almost all the passed questions on Npower Assessment Test has been written down for you. Just take out time to study all the passed question and Answers below.  

Please Note; That these Npower Current Questions and Answers are in different Phase. Take a look at each Phases specifically.

Phase 1

These has always been Question 1

Question text
What grade did you have in school?
Select one: (Choose your answer according to your Grade at School)
a. 3rd Class / Pass
b. 2nd Class Lower + Masters / Lower Credit + Masters
c. 1st Class / Distinction
d. 3rd Class + Masters / Pass + Masters
e. 2nd Class Upper / Upper Credit
f. 2nd Class and PGD / Upper Credit and PGD
g. 2nd Class Lower / Lower Credit
h. 3rd Class + PGD / Pass + PGD
i. 1st Class and Masters / Distinction and Masters
j. 2nd Class Upper + Masters / Upper Credit + Masters
k. 2nd Class + PGD / Lower Credit + PGD
l. 1st Class and PGD / Distinction and PGD

Question 2

Not yet answered
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A daughter to your brother or sister is referred to as ___________ .
Select one:
a. aunt
b. niece
c. nephew
d. cousin
 

Question 3

Not yet answered
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
The tenure of office for the President under the 1999 Nigerian Constitution is?
Select one:
a. five years
b. four years
c. two years
d. three years
 

Question 4

Not yet answered
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
All these are the duties of a mother except______________.
Select one:
a. loving the family
b. leaving the family
c. valuing the family
d. taking care of the family
 

Question 5

Not yet answered
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Nigeria became a republic in ___________.
Select one:
a. 1st October, 1962
b. 1st October, 1961
c. 1st October, 1963
d. 1st October, 1960
 

Question 6

Not yet answered
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A person is said to be a minor if he or she is _____________.
Select one:
a. below 10 years of age
b. below 16 years of age
c. below 12 years of age
d. below 18 years of age
 

Question 7

Not yet answered
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
David walked by us ______ he didn't know us!
Select one:
a. as if
b. as if he were
c. as were
d. as
 

Question 8

Not yet answered
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
I thought you ________.
Select one:
a. were going to have lunch with us.
b. have going to have lunch with us.
c. will to have lunch with us.
d. go to have lunch with us
 

Question 9

Not yet answered
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Who should I give the money to?
Select one:
a. Give the money to Joan.
b. Give the Joan money.
c. Give to Joan the money.
d. Give the money at Joan.
 

Question 10

Not yet answered
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
He arrived _______ Kano airport on Friday morning.
Select one:
a. at
b. upon
c. under
d. above
 

Question 11

Not yet answered
Not flagged
Flag question
Question text
One of these is NOT a planet.
Select one:
a. satellite
b. Pluto
c. Mercury
d. Neptune

Phase 2

Question 2

Not yet answered
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text Which of the following is true regarding access lists applied to an interface?
a. You can place as many access lists as you want on any interface until you run out of memory.
b. You can apply only one access list on any interface.
c. One access list may be configured, per direction, for each layer 3 protocol configured on an interface.
d. You can apply two access lists to any interface.
Answer: Option C

Question 3

Not yet answered
Not flaggedFlag questionQuestion text
Which command would you use to apply an access list to a router interface?
a. ip access-list 101 out
b. access-list ip 101 in
c. ip access-group 101 in
d. access-group ip 101 in
Answer: Option C

Question 4

Not yet answered
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Which of the following is an example of a standard IP access list?

a. access-list 110 permit host 1.1.1.1
b. access-list 1 deny 172.16.10.1 0.0.0.0
c. access-list 1 permit 172.16.10.1 255.255.0.0
d. access-list standard 1.1.1.1
Answer: Option B
 

Question 5

Not yet answered
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
You need to create an access list that will prevent hosts in the network range of 192.168.160.0 to 192.168.191.0. Which of the following lists will you use?

a. access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 255.255.224.0
b. access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 0.0.191.255
c. access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 0.0.31.255
d. access-list 10 deny 192.168.0.0 0.0.31.255
Answer: Option C

Question 6

Not yet answered
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
You are working on a router that has established privilege levels that restrict access to certain functions. You discover that you are not able to execute the command show running-configuration. How can you view and confirm the access lists that have been applied to the Ethernet 0 interface on your router?

a. show access-lists
b. show interface Ethernet 0
c. show ip access-lists
d. show ip interface Ethernet 0
Answer: Option D

Question 7

Not yet answered
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
The object definition language (ODL) is which of the following?

a. Used to develop logical schemas
b. A data definition language for OODB
c. A method to implement a logical schema
d. All of the above.
Answer: Option D

Question 8

Not yet answered
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
An atomic literal is which of the following?

a. Strings
b. Boolean
c. Long
d. All of the above.
Answer: Option D

Question 9

Not yet answered
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Which of the following is true concerning an ODBMS?

a. They have the ability to store complex data types on the Web.
b. They are overtaking RDBMS for all applications.
c. They are most useful for traditional, two-dimensional database table applications.
d. All of the above.
Answer: Option A

Question 10

Not yet answered
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
The reserved word enum is used for which of the following?

a. To define a range for an attribute.
b. To define a range for a class.
c. To define a range for a relationship.
d. All of the above.
Answer: Option A

Question 11

Not yet answered
Not flagged
Flag question
Question text
Which of the following is an unordered collection of elements that may contain duplicates?
a. Set
b. Bag
c. List
d. Dictionary
Answer: Option B

Phase 3

Question 2

Question text
Trade by barter means?
Select one:
a. selling on credit
b. selling on debit
c. exchange of goods for other goods (Answer)
d. None of the above

Question 3

Question text
The first TV station in Nigeria was called_________.
Select one:
a. National Television Corporation (NTC) in 1947
b. National Broadcasting Authority (NBA) in 1963
c. Nigerian Television Authority (NTA) in 1960
d. Western Nigerian Government Broadcasting Corporation (WNTV) in 1959 (Answer)

Question 4

Question text
The African Union (AU) was formally called ________________.
Select one:
a. None of the above
b. Organisation of African Unity (OAU) - (Answer)
c. Organisation of African Countries (OAC)
d. Union of African Countries (UOAC)

Question 5

Question text
The EFCC was established to perform one of the following duties.
Select one:
a. Prosecute economic crimes (Answer)
b. Support government officials
c. Arrest politicians who rig elections
d. Arrest lazy politicians

Question 6

Question text
All the people in a country or area who are entitled to vote in an election can be referred to as _____________.
Select one:
a. electionates
b. electioneers
c. electorates (Answer)
d. electioners

Question 7

Question text
______ medicine for your cold?
Select one:
a. Do you taking
b. Are you taking (Answer)
c. Is you taking
d. Taking you

Question 8

Question text
Don't start _____ to me about it.
Select one:
a. to complaining
b. complain
c. through complain
d. complaining (Answer)

Question 9

Question text
Chichi ______ fly to Kano tomorrow.
Select one:
a. to going
b. goes to
c. is going to (Answer)
d. go to

Question 10
Question text
In the beginning the street was too noisy, but now I............it.
Select one:
a. used to
b. used
c. am used to (Answer)
d. would

Question 11

Question text
In a Parliamentary system of government, the Head of Government is the
Select one:
a. President
b. Prime Minister (Answer)
c. Queen
d. Senate President


Phase 4

Question and Answers

1. When using the SQL INSERT statement:
A. rows can be modified according to criteria only.
B. rows cannot be copied in mass from one table to another only.
C. rows can be inserted into a table only one at a time only.
D. rows can either be inserted into a table one at a time or in groups.
Answer: Option D

2. What is not an advantage of stored procedures?
A. Greater security
B. SQL can be optimized
C. Code sharing
D. Increased network traffic
Answer: Option D

3. A reason for using an SQL view to hide columns is:
A. to simplify a result only.
B. to prevent the display of sensitive data only.
C. to accomplish both of the above.
D. None of the above are reasons for using an SQL view.
Answer: Option C

4. Which of the following is an SQL trigger supported by Oracle?
A. BEFORE
B. INSTEAD OF
C. AFTER
D. All of the above.
Answer: Option D

5. The SQL ALTER statement can be used to:
A. change the table structure.
B. change the table data.
C. add rows to the table.
D. delete rows from the table.
Answer: Option A

6. What SQL structure is used to limit column values of a table?
A. The LIMIT constraint
B. The CHECK constraint
C. The VALUE constraint
D. None of the above is correct.
Answer: Option B

7. Which is NOT one of the most common types of SQL CHECK constraints?
A. System date
B. Range checks
C. Lists of values
D. Comparing one column value to another within the same table
Answer: Option A

8. What is an advantage of placing computations in SQL views?
A. To save users from having to write an expression.
B. To ensure that the results are consistent.
C. To accomplish both of the above.
D. None of the above is correct – computations cannot be placed in a view.
Answer: Option C

9. Views constructed from SQL SELECT statements that conform to the SQL-92 standard may not contain:
A. GROUP BY.
B. WHERE.
C. ORDER BY.
D. FROM.
Answer: Option C

10. In a network with dozens of switches, how many root bridges would you have?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 5
D. 12
Answer: Option A

11. What PPP protocol provides dynamic addressing, authentication, and multilink?
A. NCP
B. HDLC
C. LCP
D. X.25
Answer: Option C

12. What is a stub network?
A. A network with more than one exit point.
B. A network with more than one exit and entry point.
C. A network with only one entry and no exit point.
D. A network that has only one entry and exit point.
Answer: Option D

13. If your router is facilitating a CSU/DSU, which of the following commands do you need to use to provide the router with a 64000bps serial link?
A. RouterA(config)#bandwidth 64
B. RouterA(config-if)#bandwidth 64000
C. RouterA(config-if)#clock rate 64
D. RouterA(config-if)#clock rate 64000
Answer: Option D

14. Which one of the following is true regarding VLANs?
A. Two VLANs are configured by default on all Cisco switches.
B. VLANs only work if you have a complete Cisco switched internetwork. No off-brand switches are allowed.
C. You should not have more than 10 switches in the same VTP domain.
D. VTP is used to send VLAN information to switches in a configured VTP domain.
Answer: Option D


Phase 5

General Npower Test Quiz:


1. Which is the smallest fraction among the following?
Select one:
a. 3/4;
b. 6/7
c. 1/2
d. 6/5

2. How did you do in the test? Not so well. I ______ much better but I misread the directions for writing.
Select one:
a. Will have done
b. Can have done
c. Must have done
d. May have done
e. Could have done

3. The Capital of Lagos State is_____
Select one:
a. Bariga
b. Isale-Eko
c. Eko
d. Ikeja
e. Ikorodu

4. If the day tomorrow is Sunday, what was it yesterday?
Select one:
a. Monday
b. Tuesday
c. Friday
d. Saturday.

5. Amaka was the cynosure of all eyes at the party. This means that __________
Select one:
a. She attracted everybody’s attention
b. Everybody was surprised that she attended the part
c. None of the options
d. Everybody looked down at her
e. She was notorious for her behaviour

6. Who is the current Governor of the Central Bank of Nigeria
Select one:
a. Alhaji Mai Borno
b. Sanusi Lamido Sanusi
c. Godwin Emefiele
d. Adamu Chiroma
e. Charles Soludo.

7. In words number 14 can be written as _________
Select one:
a. Forteen.
b. Fourteen.
c. Fortin.
d. Fourtin.

8. [Choose the one that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the uppercase word.]

Few people prefer the RURAL to the ______ areas.
Select one:
a. Urban
b. Modern
c. Pastoral
d. Central
e. Rustic

9. A piece of land completely surrounded by water is known as_________
Select one:
a. A platform
b. A lagoon
c. A lake
d. An island
e. None of the options.

10. Bose shouldn’t have interrupted the teacher, _________?
Select one:
a. Could she
b. Didn’t she
c. Should she
d. Did she
e. Can she.

11. Are you willing to be deployed to a rural area?
Select one:
a. YES
b. NO

12. At this time, do you have any computer programming or software development skills?
Select one:
a. YES
b. NO

Phase 6

Npower Build Question

Question 1
Do you have any physical disability?
Select one:
Yes
No

Question 2
Gender?
Select one:
Male
Female
 
Question 3
What is your current employment status?
Select one:
Full-time
Freelance
Part-time
Unemployed
 
Question 4
What trade are you interested in?
Select one:
Electrical Installation
Plumbing and Pipe Fittings
Masonry
Carpentry and Joinery
Welding and Fabrication
Painting
Automobile Technology
 
Question 5
At this time, do you have any computer programming or software development skills?
Select one:
YES
NO

Phase 7

Npower Teach Past Questions and Answers

Question 1:Have you moved into your new house yet? Not yet. The rooms ___________.
is being painted
None of the options
is painted
are painted
are being painted
 
Question 2: The closest government to the people is _______
Federal Government
United Nation
local government
Ward Government
State Government
 
Question 3: Brazil is a country in
South America
Australia
Africa
Europe
Asia
 
Question 4: A reflex angle is _________
greater than 90 and less than 180 degrees.
160 degrees.
less than 45 degrees.
less than 90 degree.
 
Q 5: What is the symbol of pi?

Ω
π

 
Question 6: What should your first action be when treating an electrical burn?
Check for danger and ensure that contact with the electrical source is broken.
Check for level of response.
Ensure that the casualty is still breathing.
Wash the burn with cold water.
 
Question 7: Which medical condition will develop from severe blood loss?
Hypoglycaemia.
Anaphylaxis.
Hypothermia.
Shock.
 
Question 8: According to C.E. Winslow, which of the following is the goal of Public Health?
For people to be organized in their health efforts
For promotion of health and prevention and diseases
For people to have access to basic health services
For people to attain their birthrights and longevity
 
Question 9: What is a faint?
An unexpected collapse.
A sign of flu.
A brief loss of consciousness.
A response to fear.
 
Q 10: Few people prefer the RURAL to the ______ areas.
pastoral
rustic
central
urban
modern

Phase 8

Tax

Was he present at the meeting? He _____ not have attended it, for he was busy repairing his computer all the time.
Select one:
must
might
could
should
shall
 
Question 2
A teacher is __________ correct.
Select one:
not necessary always
necessary not always
necessarily not always
not necessarily always
None of the options
 
Question 3
Why didn’t Tom come to the party last night? He ______ not have wanted to see me.
Select one:
might
would
could
should
must
 
Question 4
Because of the hard times, many workers now live in a state of _________ poverty
Select one:
abject
affluent
repulsive
imaginable
unpardonable
 
Question 5
Nigeria’s Presidential Villa is located in
Select one:
Aso Rock, Abuja
Obasanjo Farms, Otta
Dodan Barracks, Lagos
Asokoro, Abuja
Chibok, Borno
 
Question 6
The acronym FAAN stands for____________
Select one:
Federal Airports Authority of Nigeria
Federal Airports Agency of Nigeria
Federal Airspace Authority of Nigeria
Federal Aviation Authority of Nigeria
None of the options
 
Question 7
Research has shown that sugar can contribute to all but one of the following illnesses.
Select one:
typhoid
hypertension
diabetes
obesity
tooth decay
 
Question 8
A clock strikes once at 1 o’clock (am or pm), twice at 2 o’clock (am or pm), thrice at 3 o’clock (am or pm) and so on. How many times will it strike in 24 hours?
Select one:
78
136
156
196
 
Question 9
What is 999 times 100.0?
Select one:
199.0
999.0
9990
99900

Question 10
An acute angle is __________
Select one:
90 degrees.
less than 90 degrees.
more than 90 degrees.
None of these.
 
Question 11
Are you willing to be deployed to a rural area?
Select one:
YES
NO
 
Question 12
At this time, do you have any computer programming or software development skills?
Select one:
YES
NO
 
Question 13
At this time, which one or a combination of these devices do you own:
Select one or more:
Laptop
Tablet
Smartphone ( mobile phones with Internet capabilities)
 
Question 14
Do you have any physical disability?
Select one:
Yes
No
 
Question 15
Gender?
Select one:
Male
Female
 
Question 16
Which of these classifications and/ or post-graduate degrees apply to you?
1st Class / Distinction and Masters
1st Class / Distinction and PGD
1st Class / Distinction
2nd Class Upper / Upper Credit  + Masters
2ndClass Upper / Upper Credit + PGD
2ndClass Upper / Upper Credit
2nd Class Lower / Lower Credit + Masters
2ndClass Lower / Lower Credit + PGD
2nd Class Lower / Lower Credit
3rd Class / Pass + Masters
3rd Class /Pass + PGD
3rd Class / Pass
 
Question 17
What is your current employment status?
Full-time
Freelance
Part-time
Unemployed

Phase 9

Npower Health Past Questions andAnswers

Question 1
Look! The clouds are gathering. Yes, I’m afraid it ______ be pouring down soon.
Select one:
must
should
could
Might
can
 
Question 2
Albert Einstein, Sir Isaac Newton, and Charles Darwin have something in common
Select one:
They were all famous Artists
None of the options
They were all famous Poets
They were all famous Scientists
They were all famous Historians
 
Question 3
Research has shown that sugar can contribute to all but one of the following illnesses.
Select one:
hypertension
tooth decay
obesity
typhoid
diabetes
 
Question 4
Dayo read 4/5th of a story book which has 500 pages. How many pages of the book is not yet read by Dayo?
Select one:
60
100
80
60
 
Question 5
10 is equal to _________
Select one:
None of these.
-1
0
 
Question 6
What is a faint?
Select one:
A sign of flu.
A brief loss of consciousness.
An unexpected collapse.
A response to fear.
 
Question 7
CHN is a community-based practice. Which best explains this statement?
Select one:
The service are based on the available resources within the community
The nurse has to conduct community diagnosis to determine nursing needs and problems
Priority setting is based on the magnitude of the health problems identified
The service is provided in the natural environment of people
 
Question 8
What is an open fracture?
Select one:
A fracture in which the bone ends can move around.
A fracture in which the bone has bent and split.
A fracture which causes complications such as a punctured lung.
A fracture in which the bone is exposed as the skin is broken.
 
Question 9
You are a lone first aider and have an unconscious non-breathing adult, what should you do first?
Select one:
Call 911/112 requesting AED (defibrillator) and ambulance.
Give two initial rescue breaths.
Give five initial rescue breaths.
Start CPR with 30 chest compressions.
 
Question 10
Are you willing to be deployed to a rural area?
Select one:
NO
YES
 
Question11
At this time, do you have any computer programming or software development skills?
Select one:
NO
YES
 
Question 12
At this time, which one or a combination of these devices do you own:
Select one or more:
Tablet
Smartphone ( mobile phones with Internet capabilities)
Laptop
 
Question 13
Do you have any physical disability?
Select one:
No
Yes
 
Question 14
Gender?
Select one:
Male
Female
 
Question 15
Which of these classifications and/ or post-graduate degrees apply to you?
Select one:
1st Class / Distinction
2nd Class Lower / Lower Credit
3rd Class / Pass
2ndClass Upper / Upper Credit + PGD
2ndClass Upper / Upper Credit
2ndClass Lower / Lower Credit + PGD
1st Class / Distinction and PGD
3rd Class /Pass + PGD
3rd Class / Pass + Masters
1st Class / Distinction and Masters
2nd Class Upper / Upper Credit  + Masters
2nd Class Lower / Lower Credit + Masters
 
Question 16
What is your current employment status?
Select one:
Freelance
Part-time
Full-time
Unemployed
 
Question 17
________ she could not make it to the President’s inaugural ceremony but she explained the situation to His Excellency.
Select one:
For each reason or another
For the other reason
For one reason or the other
None of the options
For one reason and another
 

Phase 10 

Npower Health Questions

Question 1
The principal’s quarters are out of bounds to students. This means that the quarters areSelect one:
outside the school boundary
too far for students to go there
None of the options
not open to students
for finding students
 
Question 2
Research has shown that sugar can contribute to all but one of the following illnesses.Select one:
diabetes
typhoid
tooth decay
hypertension
obesity
 
Question 3
Who is the current Vice-President of Nigeria?
Select one:
Prof. Yemi Osinbajo
None of the options
Alh. Jubril Aminu
Alh. Shehu Shagari
Goodluck Jonathan
 
Question 4
A clock strikes once at 1 o’clock (am or pm), twice at 2 o’clock (am or pm), thrice at 3 o’clock (am or pm) and so on. How many times will it strike in 24 hours?
Select one:
136
78
156
196
 
Question 5
How many months are equal to 105 days?
Select one:
1 1/4 months months.
3 1/4 months.
1 1/4 months.
3 1/2 months.
 
Question 6
When the occupational health nurse employs ergonomic principles, she is performing which of her roles?
Select one:
Health care provider
Health care coordinator
Health educator
Environment manager
 
Question 7
Which is the correct ratio of chest compressions to rescue breaths for use in CPR of an adult casualty?
Select one:
5 compressions : 1 rescue breath.
2 compressions : 30 rescue breaths.
30 compressions : 2 rescue breaths.
15 compressions : 2 rescue breaths.
 
Question 8
What is a faint?
Select one:
A brief loss of consciousness.
A sign of flu.
An unexpected collapse.
A response to fear.
 
Question 9
What names are given to the three different depths of burns?
Select one:
Small, medium and large.
Superficial, partial thickness, full thickness.
Minor, medium and severe.
First, second and third degree.
 
Question 10
Are you willing to be deployed to a rural area?
Select one:
NO
YES
 
Question 11
At this time, do you have any computer programming or software development skills?
Select one:
NO
YES
 
Question 12
At this time, which one or a combination of these devices do you own:
Select one or more:
Laptop
Tablet
Smartphone ( mobile phones with Internet capabilities)
 
Question 13
Do you have any physical disability?
Select one:
Yes
No
 
Question 14
Gender?
Select one:
Male
Female
 
Question 15
Which of these classifications and/ or post-graduate degrees apply to you?
Select one:
3rd Class /Pass + PGD
1st Class / Distinction and PGD
2nd Class Lower / Lower Credit
2ndClass Upper / Upper Credit + PGD
2nd Class Upper / Upper Credit  + Masters
2ndClass Lower / Lower Credit + PGD
2ndClass Upper / Upper Credit
2nd Class Lower / Lower Credit + Masters
1st Class / Distinction and Masters
3rd Class / Pass
1st Class / Distinction
3rd Class / Pass + Masters
 
Question 16
What is your current employment status?
Select one:
Part-time
Unemployed
Full-time
Freelance
 
Question 17
After all the items on the agenda had been discussed, the meeting was________
Select one:
adjourned
None of the options
dismissed
postponed
dissolve
Npower Likely questions


Phase 11

 Others

Q1. The last time Nkechi was at school was on Saturday. She was first absent for four days before that. Today is Tuesday, 27th of September. When was Nkechi first absent? Give the day and date.
 Select one:
Monday, September 12
Tuesday, September 13
Wednesday, September 14
Thursday, September. 15
 
Q 2. Must I come back home before 11 p.m? No, you _______.
Select one:
needn’t
can’t
don’t
mustn’t
None of the options
 
Q 3: Nigeria became a Republic in
Select one:
1963
1960
1979
1975
1980
 
Q4: In words number 14 can be written as _________
Select one:
Fortin.
Fourtin.
Forteen.
Fourteen.
 
Q5: Where is your father? At __________.
Select one
Mr. Green’s
Mr. Green
Mr. Greens
Mr. Greens’
All of the options
 
Q 6: The first executive president of Nigeria is
Select one:
Alh. Shehu Shagari
Dr Nnamdi Azikiwe
Alh Abubakir Tafawa Balewa
Chief Obafemi Awolowo
Alh Musa Yar’adua
 
Q 7: A number is greater than 3 but less than 8. Also the number is greater than 6 but less than 10. What is the number?
Select one:
5
6
7
8
 
Q 8: All of us had a good time at the picnic last Sunday. Pity you weren’t therE. I really ______ come, but I was looking after my mother in hospital.
Select one:
should have
need have
must
ought to
None of the options
 
Q 9: Nigeria’s Presidential Villa is located in
Select one:
Aso Rock, Abuja
Obasanjo Farms, Otta
Dodan Barracks, Lagos
Asokoro, Abuja
Chibok, Borno
 
Q 10: The police announced that they were yet to APPREHEND the criminals
Select one:
arrest
prosecute
charge
interrogated
None of the option

Phase 12

 Others


1. Which of the following is true regarding access lists applied to an interface?
A. You can place as many access lists as you want on any interface until you run out of memory.
B. You can apply only one access list on any interface.
C. One access list may be configured, per direction, for each layer 3 protocol configured on an interface.
D. You can apply two access lists to any interface.
Answer: Option C

2. Which command would you use to apply an access list to a router interface?
A. ip access-list 101 out
B. access-list ip 101 in
C. ip access-group 101 in
D. access-group ip 101 in
Answer: Option C

3. Which of the following is an example of a standard IP access list?
A. access-list 110 permit host 1.1.1.1
B. access-list 1 deny 172.16.10.1 0.0.0.0
C. access-list 1 permit 172.16.10.1 255.255.0.0
D. access-list standard 1.1.1.1
Answer: Option B

4. You need to create an access list that will prevent hosts in the network range of 192.168.160.0 to 192.168.191.0. Which of the following lists will you use?
A. access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 255.255.224.0
B. access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 0.0.191.255
C. access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 0.0.31.255
D. access-list 10 deny 192.168.0.0 0.0.31.255
Answer: Option C

5. You are working on a router that has established privilege levels that restrict access to certain functions. You discover that you are not able to execute the command show running-configuration. How can you view and confirm the access lists that have been applied to the Ethernet 0 interface on your router?
A. show access-lists
B. show interface Ethernet 0
C. show ip access-lists
D. show ip interface Ethernet 0
Answer: Option D

6. The object definition language (ODL) is which of the following?
A. Used to develop logical schemas
B. A data definition language for OODB
C. A method to implement a logical schema
D. All of the above.
Answer: Option D

7. An atomic literal is which of the following?
A. Strings
B. Boolean
C. Long
D. All of the above.
Answer: Option D

8. Which of the following is true concerning an ODBMS?
A. They have the ability to store complex data types on the Web.
B. They are overtaking RDBMS for all applications.
C. They are most useful for traditional, two-dimensional database table applications.
D. All of the above.
Answer: Option A

9. The reserved word enum is used for which of the following?
A. To define a range for an attribute.
B. To define a range for a class.
C. To define a range for a relationship.
D. All of the above.
Answer: Option A

10. Which of the following is an unordered collection of elements that may contain duplicates?
A. Set
B. Bag
C. List
D. Dictionary
Answer: Option B

11. When using the SQL INSERT statement:
A. rows can be modified according to criteria only.
B. rows cannot be copied in mass from one table to another only.
C. rows can be inserted into a table only one at a time only.
D. rows can either be inserted into a table one at a time or in groups.
Answer: Option D

12. What is not an advantage of stored procedures?
A. Greater security
B. SQL can be optimized
C. Code sharing
D. Increased network traffic
Answer: Option D

13. A reason for using an SQL view to hide columns is:
A. to simplify a result only.
B. to prevent the display of sensitive data only.
C. to accomplish both of the above.
D. None of the above are reasons for using an SQL view.
Answer: Option C

14. Which of the following is an SQL trigger supported by Oracle?
A. BEFORE
B. INSTEAD OF
C. AFTER
D. All of the above.
Answer: Option D

15. The SQL ALTER statement can be used to:
A. change the table structure.
B. change the table data.
C. add rows to the table.
D. delete rows from the table.
Answer: Option A

16. What SQL structure is used to limit column values of a table?
A. The LIMIT constraint
B. The CHECK constraint
C. The VALUE constraint
D. None of the above is correct.
Answer: Option B

17. Which is NOT one of the most common types of SQL CHECK constraints?
A. System date
B. Range checks
C. Lists of values
D. Comparing one column value to another within the same table
Answer: Option A

18. What is an advantage of placing computations in SQL views?
A. To save users from having to write an expression.
B. To ensure that the results are consistent.
C. To accomplish both of the above.
D. None of the above is correct – computations cannot be placed in a view.
Answer: Option C

19. Views constructed from SQL SELECT statements that conform to the SQL-92 standard may not contain:
A. GROUP BY.
B. WHERE.
C. ORDER BY.
D. FROM.
Answer: Option C

21. In a network with dozens of switches, how many root bridges would you have?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 5
D. 12
Answer: Option A

22. What PPP protocol provides dynamic addressing, authentication, and multilink?
A. NCP
B. HDLC
C. LCP
D. X.25
Answer: Option C

23. What is a stub network?
A. A network with more than one exit point.
B. A network with more than one exit and entry point.
C. A network with only one entry and no exit point.
D. A network that has only one entry and exit point.
Answer: Option D

24. If your router is facilitating a CSU/DSU, which of the following commands do you need to use to provide the router with a 64000bps serial link?
A. RouterA(config)#bandwidth 64
B. RouterA(config-if)#bandwidth 64000
C. RouterA(config-if)#clock rate 64
D. RouterA(config-if)#clock rate 64000
Answer: Option D

25. Which one of the following is true regarding VLANs?
A. Two VLANs are configured by default on all Cisco switches.
B. VLANs only work if you have a complete Cisco switched internetwork. No off-brand switches are allowed.
C. You should not have more than 10 switches in the same VTP domain.
D. VTP is used to send VLAN information to switches in a configured VTP domain.
Answer: Option D

Phase 13

Others


1. Which is the smallest fraction among the following?
Select one:
a. 3/4;
b. 6/7
c. 1/2
d. 6/5

2. How did you do in the test? Not so well. I ______ much better but I misread the directions for writing.
Select one:
a. Will have done
b. Can have done
c. Must have done
d. May have done
e. Could have done

3. The Capital of Lagos State is_____
Select one:
a. Bariga
b. Isale-Eko
c. Eko
d. Ikeja
e. Ikorodu

4. If the day tomorrow is Sunday, what was it yesterday?
Select one:
a. Monday
b. Tuesday
c. Friday
d. Saturday.

5. Amaka was the cynosure of all eyes at the party. This means that __________
Select one:
a. She attracted everybody’s attention
b. Everybody was surprised that she attended the part
c. None of the options
d. Everybody looked down at her
e. She was notorious for her behaviour

6. Who is the current Governor of the Central Bank of Nigeria
Select one:
a. Alhaji Mai Borno
b. Sanusi Lamido Sanusi
c. Godwin Emefiele
d. Adamu Chiroma
e. Charles Soludo.

7. In words number 14 can be written as _________
Select one:
a. Forteen.
b. Fourteen.
c. Fortin.
d. Fourtin.

8. [Choose the one that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the uppercase word.]

Few people prefer the RURAL to the ______ areas.
Select one:
a. Urban
b. Modern
c. Pastoral
d. Central
e. Rustic

9. A piece of land completely surrounded by water is known as_________
Select one:
a. A platform
b. A lagoon
c. A lake
d. An island
e. None of the options.

10. Bose shouldn’t have interrupted the teacher, _________?
Select one:
a. Could she
b. Didn’t she
c. Should she
d. Did she
e. Can she.

11. Are you willing to be deployed to a rural area?
Select one:
a. YES
b. NO

12. At this time, do you have any computer programming or software development skills?
Select one:
a. YES
b. NO

13. At this time, which one or a combination of these devices do you own:
Select one or more:
a. Smartphone (mobile phones with Internet capabilities)
b. Laptop
c. Tablet

14. Do you have any physical disability?
Select one:
a. Yes
b. No

15. Gender?
Select one:
a. Female
b. Male

16. Which of these classifications and/ or post-graduate degrees apply to you?
Select one:
a. 3rd Class / Pass
b. 1st Class / Distinction and Masters
c. 2nd Class Lower / Lower Credit + PGD
d. 1st Class / Distinction
e. 3rd Class /Pass + PGD
f. 2nd Class Upper / Upper Credit
g. 2nd Class Upper / Upper Credit + PGD
h. 3rd Class / Pass + Masters
i. 2nd Class Lower / Lower Credit
j. 2nd Class Lower / Lower Credit + Masters
k. 2nd Class Upper / Upper Credit + Masters
l. 1st Class / Distinction and PGD

17. What is your current employment status?
Select one:
a. Full-time
b. Part-time
c. Freelance
d. Unemployed

18. Who formed the first political party in Nigeria?

19. What was the first political party in Nigeria?

20. Who is the current president of Nigeria?

21. Who is the current vice president of Nigeria?

22. What does the eagle in the Nigerian coat of arm represent?

23. What do the two horses on the Nigerian coat of arm represent?

24. What was the black shield in the Nigerian coat of arm stand for?

25. What does the white colour in Nigerian flag stand for?

26. A car travels at xkm per hour for 1 hour at ykm per hour for 2 hours. Find its average speed.
(a) 2x+2ykmh-1/3
(b) x+ ykmh-1/3
(c) x+2 ykmh-1
(d) 2x+ ykmh-1/3
Answer: C

27. The ages of three men are in the ratio 3:4:5. If the difference between the ages of the oldest and youngest is 18 years, find the sum of the ages of the three men.
(a) 45 years
(b) 72 years
(c) 108 years
(d) 216 years
Answer: C

28. A bicycle wheel of radius 42cm is rolled over a distance of 66m. How many revolutions does it make?
[Take π=22/7] (a) 2.5
(b) 5
(c) 25
(d) 50
Answer: C

29. In a bag of oranges, the ratio of the good ones to the bad ones is 5:4. If the number of bad ones in the bag is 36, how many oranges are there altogether?
(a) 81
(b) 72
(c) 54
(d) 45
Answer: A

30. A man is four times as old as his son. The difference between their ages is 36. Find the sum of their ages.
(a) 45 years`
(b) 48 years
(c) 60 years
(d) 74 years
Answer: C

31. If 4m+3n = 5, find the ratio m:n 4m-3n 3
(a) 7:4
(b) 4:3
(c) 3:4
(d) 4:7
Answer: A

32. If 2x : (x+1) =3:2, what is the value of x?
(a) ½
(b) 1
(c) 1½
(d) 3
Answer: D

33. The ratio of the number of men to the number of women in a 20 member committee is 3:1. How many women must be added to the 20 member committee so as to make the ratio of men to women 3:2 ?
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 9
Answer: B.

34. What is the probability of having an odd number in a single toss of a fair die?
(a) 1/6
(b) 1/3
(c) ½
(d) 2/3
Answer: C

Use the following information for question 36 and 36.
The surname of 40 children in a class were arranged in alphabetical order,16 of the surnames begin with O and 9 of the surnames begins with A. 14 letters of the alphabet do not appear as the first letter of a surname.

35. What is the probability that the surname of a child picked at random from the class begins with either O and A?
(a) 5/8
(b) 7/8
(c) 9/16
(d) 14/25
Answer: A

36. If more than one surname begins with a letter besides A and O, how many surnames begin with the letter?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 6
Answer: B

37. Have you moved into your new house yet? Not yet. The rooms________.
(a) is being painted
(b) None of the options
(c) is painted
(d) are painted
(e) are being painted

38. The closest government to the people is_______
(a) Federal Government
(b) United Nation
(c) local government
(d) Ward Government
(e) State Government

39. Brazil is a country in
(b) America
(c) Africa
(d) Europe
(e) Asia

40. A reflex angle is______
(a) greater than 90 and less than
(b) degrees.
(c) 160 degrees.
(d) less than 45 degrees.
(e) less than 90 degree.

N-power Graduate Aptitude Tests /Assessment/Interview Questions for 2017/2018 Session

 

If You Want more Job alert, Subscribe now, For is free of charges

Related Jobs; 


Powered by Blogger.